Competitors for WorldSkills Canadian Trials Announced – Outcome to determine WorldSkills Team Canada 2015 competing in Brazil

OTTAWA, Aug. 28, 2014 /CNW/ – Today, Skills Canada announced the names of the 31 young men and women who will participate in the WorldSkills Canadian Trials taking place throughout Canada in January and February 2015.

The selection is based on the highest ranked and age eligible medalist in each applicable contest area from the recent Skills Canada National Competition (SCNC), held in June, in Toronto. SCNC hosted over 500 competitors from across Canada in 43 different skilled trade and technology areas.

At the upcoming WorldSkills Canadian Trials, competitors reaching pre-established Canadian standards will be named to WorldSkills Team Canada 2015 and will participate in the 43rd WorldSkills Competition, in São Paulo, inAugust 2015. The WorldSkills São Paulo 2015 Competition will be held from August 11-16 at the Anhembi Park, one of the largest conference centres in Latin America. More than 1,000 competitors from over 65 countries and regions, 1,000 experts, 3,000 volunteers and over 200,000 visitors are expected.

The WorldSkills Canadian Trials represent a new step in the Team Canada selection process.

“By introducing the Trials, we will ensure that those competing on the international stage have met a minimum standard and this will better prepare them to be successful at the WorldSkills Competition,” said Shaun Thorson, Skills Canada’s CEO. “We are raising the bar for Team Canada and we feel confident that this will result in even better international performances.”

Participants at the 2015 WorldSkills Canadian Trials are:

Competitor Name Contest Hometown Province
Samuel Daoust 4 – Mechatronics Terrebonne QC
Olivier Vandal 4 – Mechatronics Mascouche QC
Carson Gustafson 5 – Mechanical Engineering Design CAD Lashburn SK
Trevor Fandrick 6 – CNC Turning Calmar AB
Tyler Magri 7 – CNC Milling Churchill ON
Tommy St-Martin 10 – Welding Notre-Dame-des-Prairies QC
Justin Dambitis 13 – Autobody Repair Rocky View County AB
Ryan Leedham 14 – Aircraft Maintenance Brookfield NS
Kendrick Howe 15 – Plumbing and Heating Monarch AB
Winston Lord 16 – Electronics Mississauga ON
Gabriel Santerre 17 – Web Design Mascouche QC
Jacob Fluker 18 – Electrical Installations Fort Saskatchewan AB
Brennan Roy-Bertin 19 – Industrial Control Edmonton AB
Marc-Olivier Roy 20 – Bricklaying Laurierville QC
Phillip Bélanger 23 – Mobile Robotics Hearst ON
Maxime Marineau 23 – Mobile Robotics Hearst ON
Rylan Dekok 24 – Cabinetmaking Picture Butte AB
Maxime Gauvreau 26 – Carpentry Terrebonne QC
Jessica Pruneau 29 – Hairdressing Québec QC
Kaitlyn Hoiles 30 – Beauty Therapy Kingston ON
Patricia Roque 31 – Fashion Technology Richmond BC
Karine Ouelette 32 – Confectioner/Pastry Cook Québec QC
Brandon Liang 33 – Automobile Technology Camrose AB
Sébastien Rémillard 34 – Cooking Québec QC
Kassandra Bilodeau 36 – Car Painting St-Bernard QC
Gabriel Tessier 37 – Landscape Gardening Marieville QC
Gabriel Lévesque 37 – Landscape Gardening Beloeil QC
Marc-Antoine Bettez 38 – Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Hébertville QC
William Lebel 39 – IT – Network Systems Administration Québec QC
Roxanne Kanak 40 – Graphic Design Technology Quill Lake SK
Peter Lauser D3 – Industrial Mechanics Millwright Calgary AB
Ryan Green D4 – Heavy Vehicle Maintenance Bowmanville ON